--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey thatched cottage, c.1825, on a corner site. Extended, c.1875, comprising two-bay single-storey projecting bay. Renovated and extended, c.1975, comprising single-bay single-storey lean-to infill bay to south-east to accommodate commercial use. Hipped roof with reed thatch having rope work to ridge, and rendered chimney stack. Pitched slate roof to projecting bay with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Shallow lean-to roof to infill bay with materials not visible. Painted roughcast walls with slight batter to original block having segmental buttresses, and section of painted replacement cement render, c.1975, to projecting bay having ‘timber frame’ detailing to gable. Square-headed window openings with replacement concrete sills, c.1975, and replacement timber casement windows, c.1975. Square-headed door openings with replacement timber doors, c.1975. Set in own grounds on a corner site with side (west) and rear (north) elevations fronting on to roads.

Appraisal

Although modified in the late nineteenth and twentieth centuries, resulting in the obscuring of some of the original form, this cottage remains an important element of the vernacular heritage of County Waterford, as identified by the long, low massing, the construction in locally-sourced materials, the buttresses, and the thatched roof. The cottage occupies an important corner site, and contributes significantly to the historic character of Kilmeadan.