Worker's house

Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay single-storey estate worker’s house with dormer attic, c.1860, with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting open porch to left ground floor, single-bay single-storey side elevation, and two-bay single-storey lean-to parallel return to north-east. Refenestrated, c.1985. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof (gabled to dormer attic window and to porch; continuing into lean-to to return) with clay ridge tiles, cut-stone paired (shared) chimney stacks having profiled base and capping, timber bargeboards to dormer attic window and to porch, overhanging timber eaves to gable to side (north-west) elevation, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves. Irregular coursed squared rubble stone walls with rock-faced squared limestone quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone flush sills, surrounds and lintels, and cut-stone shallow sill to dormer attic. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1985. Square-headed door opening under gabled projecting open porch on timber posts (supported on cut-stone plinth) having chamfered corners, round-headed detailing to gable on brackets, and replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1985. Set back from road in shared grounds with shared forecourt having random rubble stone boundary wall.

Appraisal

A picturesque, small-scale house, built as one of a pair (with 22900405/WD-04-05), which is of significance for its associations with the continued development of the Curraghmore House estate in the mid to late nineteenth century. Finely detailed, some decorative cut-stone work and timber joinery enhance the design quality of the composition. Well maintained, the house retains its original form, although the replacement fittings to the openings have not made a positive contribution to the visual appeal of the site.