--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1875. Reroofed, c.1975. Refenestrated, pre-1999. One of a terrace of three. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1975, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-1999. Segmental-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1975, and overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned house, built as one of a terrace of three identical houses (with 22830184, 314/WD-09-30-184, 314), which retains its original form and massing, but the external expression of which has been undermined by the replacement of much of the original fabric with inappropriate modern materials. The house, together with the remainder in the terrace, forms an integral component of Manor Street, and contributes to the diversity of the streetscape.