--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1870. Extensively renovated, c.1995. One of a group of five. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls (probably replacement, c.1995). Shallow segmental-headed window openings with square-headed window openings to top floor, and cut-stone sills. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1995. Shallow segmental-headed door opening with timber panelled door, and overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned house, built as one of a group of five houses, which retains its original form and massing. However, the over-zealous restoration works in the late twentieth century have compromised much of the historic character of the site. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace (22830128, 149, 289, 291/WD-09-30-128, 149, 289, 291), forms an integral component of the streetscape.