--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey over part-raised basement house, c.1830. Refenestrated, pre-1999. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, rendered coping to party wall, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-1999. Round-headed door opening approached by shared flight of ten cut-limestone steps having wrought iron railings, replacement timber panelled door, pre-1999, sidelights, and fanlight. Set back from line of road with sections of wrought iron railings to forecourt on unpainted rendered plinth.

Appraisal

An attractive, well-balanced house, built as one of a pair (with 22830126/WD-09-30-126), which retains its original form and massing, and which contributes to the formal streetscape value on South Parade. However, the external expression of the house has been undermined by the inappropriate replacement fittings to the openings.