--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1875, retaining original aspect. One of a group of nine. Pitched (shared) slate roof (gabled to dormer attic) with clay ridge tiles, red brick Flemish bond (shared) chimney stack having yellow brick dressings, timber bargeboards to dormer attic window, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Paired shallow segmental-headed window openings to ground floor with stone sills, and shared hood moulding over. Square-headed window openings to remainder with stone sills, and moulded reveals. 1/1 timber sash windows. Elliptical-headed door opening with rendered surround, timber panelled door having sidelights, and overlight having moulded archivolt. Set back from line of road with sections of wrought iron railings to forecourt on unpainted rendered plinth having wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

An attractive, well-composed house, built as one of a terrace of eight uniform houses (with 22830263 – 266, 268 - 270/WD-09-30-263 – 266, 268 - 270), forming part of a group of nine related houses (with 22830107/WD-09-30-107). Distinctive features, including a variety of profiles to the openings, and fine rendered detailing, all contribute to the architectural value of the composition. Decorative elements, including stained glass panels, and wrought iron railings to the grounds, enhance the artistic design distinction of the site. Well maintained, the house retains its original form and massing, together with important salient features and materials, contributing to the historic quality of John's Hill. The house, together with the remainder of the group, forms an appealing component of the streetscape, adhering to the topography of the sloping site through the use of a corresponding roofline.