--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey red brick house, c.1900, retaining original fenestration with single-bay two-storey return to north. One of a terrace of sixteen. Pitched (shared) slate roof (hipped and pitched to return) with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stack having vitrified blue brick dressings, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.2000, on red brick eaves. Red brick Flemish bond walls with vitrified blue brick stringcourses. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed door openings with timber panelled door, and overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, modest-scale house, built as one of a planned terrace of sixteen houses that are distinguished by the construction in red brick with vitrified blue brick dressings, enhancing the architectural value of the composition. Very well maintained, the house is one of a small number in the terrace presenting an early aspect with the original form and massing intact, together with important salient features and materials. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace (22830101, 102, 258 - 259/WD-09-30-101, 102, 258 - 259), forms a pleasing component of the streetscape, conforming to the topography of the sloping site through the gradient of the shared roofline.