--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1875, originally end-of-terrace with single-bay single-storey canted bay window to right ground floor. Refenestrated, post-1999. One of a terrace of six. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with moulded rendered cornice to canted bay window. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, moulded rendered surrounds, and replacement uPVC casement windows, post-1999. Shallow segmental-headed door opening with rendered surround, timber panelled door, sidelights, and overlight having moulded archivolt. Set back from line of road with painted rendered boundary wall to forecourt having wrought iron railings over, cast-iron colonette piers, and wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned house, built as one of a planned terrace of six identical houses, which is representative of a component of late nineteenth-century domestic architecture, incorporating features typical of the period, including canted bay windows, and fine render detailing, which contribute to the architectural value of the composition. While the original form and massing remains intact, the inappropriate replacement fittings to the openings have not had a positive impact on the external expression of the composition. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace (22830100, 139, 254 – 256/WD-09-30-100, 139, 254 – 256), forms a pleasing component of the streetscape, conforming to the topography of the sloping site through the use of a stepped roofline.