--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1900, retaining original aspect. One of a terrace of twelve. Pitched (shared) slate roof with red clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 2/2 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door, and overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing, small-scale house, built as one of a terrace of twelve identical units, which retains its original form and massing, together with most of the original fabric, contributing to the historic quality of the composition. The house, together with the remainder in the group (22830092/WD-09-30-92), forms an appealing feature in the streetscape, adhering to the topography of the site through the use of a slightly sloping roofline.