Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey presbytery, occupied 1901, on an L-shaped plan with two-bay (south) or single-bay (north) two-storey side elevations; three-bay two-storey rear (west) elevation. Occupied, 1911. Now disused. Hipped slate roof on an L-shaped plan with roll moulded clay ridge tiles, yellow brick Running bond chimney stacks having stringcourses below corbelled stepped capping supporting yellow terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on yellow brick header bond stepped eaves retaining cast-iron octagonal hoppers and downpipes. Rendered walls on yellow brick header bond chamfered cushion course on yellow brick Running bond plinth with yellow brick quoins to corners. Segmental-headed central door opening with two cut-limestone steps, bull nose-detailed timber mullions, and yellow brick block-and-start surround framing timber panelled door having sidelights on panelled risers below overlight. Segmental-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, and yellow brick block-and-start surrounds framing six-over-six timber sash windows. Interior including (ground floor): central hall retaining timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors; and timber surrounds to door openings to remainder framing timber panelled doors with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Set in shared grounds.

Appraisal

A presbytery representing an important component of the later nineteenth-century built heritage of Waterford with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the compact plan form centred on a restrained doorcase; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a presbytery forming part of a self-contained group alongside the adjacent Saint Joseph's House (see 22830221) with the resulting ecclesiastical ensemble making a pleasing visual statement overlooking Hennessy Road. NOTE: Occupied (1901) by Reverend Michael O'Brien (----), 'Catholic Chaplain' (NA 1901); and (1911) by Reverend James Walsh (----), 'Roman Catholic Clergyman - Curate' (NA 1911).