--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1900, retaining original fenestration. Reroofed, pre-1999. One of a terrace of three. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, pre-1999, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, pre-1999, on overhanging timber eaves. Unpainted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with timber door. Set back from line of road on elevated base with random rubble stone retaining wall having hoop iron railings over.

Appraisal

An attractive, small-scale house, built as one of a terrace of three houses, and the only example in the terrace that retains its original form and massing, together with substantial quantities of the original fabric. The house, together with the remainder in the terrace (22830335/WD-09-30-335), forms an attractive feature in the streetscape, elevated on a raised base as the topography of the site slopes down to the south-east.