--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, c.1880, on a corner site retaining original fenestration. Reroofed and extended, c.1955, comprising single-bay single-storey flat-roofed return to south-east possibly to accommodate commercial use. Now entirely in residential use. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1955, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Flat felt roof to return. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered fascia, c.1955, to first floor. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber panelled door, and overlight. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing, modest-scale house that retains most of its original form and massing, together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, and which contributes to the streetscape quality of Barrack Street and Manor Hill.