Archaeological, Architectural, Historical, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Two-arch rubble stone road bridge over river, dated 1765, incorporating fabric of earlier bridge, c.1650. Random rubble stone walls with lime mortar, cut-stone triangular cut-waters to piers having tapered capping, cut-stone date stone/plaque, and cut-stone coping to parapets. Pair of round arches (pointed-arch profile to north-west) with rubble stone voussoirs, and rubble stone soffits having remains of lime render over. Sited spanning (Saint?) John’s River.

Appraisal

A gracefully-proportioned bridge incorporating the fabric of an earlier bridge on site, which is of some archaeological significance. The traditional construction in unrefined, locally-sourced rubble stone produces an appealing textured visual effect, which integrates well with the surrounding landscape. The civil engineering significance of the composition is identified by the rendering of the elegant arches, which have retained their original profile.