--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1840, retaining some early fenestration. Extensively renovated, c.1990, with dormer attic remodelled. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1990, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, flat felt roofs, c.1990, to dormer attic windows, and replacement plastic rainwater goods, c.1990, on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings (in bipartite arrangement to first floor) with stone sills, and rendered surrounds. 1/1 timber sash windows to first floor with replacement timber casement windows, c.1990, to remainder. Round-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1990, and overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A small-scale house incorporating distinctive features, including bipartite window openings, which contribute to the architectural value of the composition, but the integrity of which has been compromised by inappropriate replacement fittings to some openings, together with the intrusive remodelled dormer attic. The house remains an integral component of a streetscape that conforms to the topography of the sloping site through the use of a stepped roofline.