--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1850, retaining original aspect. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stack, square rooflight, and cast-iron rainwater goods on moulded rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings (in bipartite arrangement to first floor) with stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Round-headed door opening with glazed timber panelled door, and overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive small-scale house incorporating distinctive features, including bipartite window openings, which contribute to the architectural quality of the composition. Very well maintained the house retains its original form and character, and contributes to the historic quality of the streetscape.