--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1840. Reroofed and refenestrated, c.1990. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1990, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on moulded rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Round-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, c.1990, retaining original spoked fanlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing, small-scale house of modest appearance, which retains its original form and massing, although the inappropriate replacement fittings to the openings do not enhance the external appearance of the composition. The house forms a pleasing feature in the streetscape, following the topography of the sloping site through the use of a stepped roofline.