--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1870, retaining original fenestration. Pitched (shared) slate roof (shallow gabled to dormer attic window) with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings (in bipartite arrangement to first floor) with stone sills. 2/2 timber sash window to ground floor with 1/1 timber sash windows to first floor, and timber casement window to dormer attic. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1970. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A modest-scale house of balanced proportions incorporating distinctive features, including bipartite window openings, which enhance the architectural value of the composition. Well maintained, the house retains its original form and massing, together with a range of important salient features and materials, and contributes to the historic streetscape quality of Henry Street.