--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house, c.1870, retaining some original fenestration. Part refenestrated, c.1995. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings (in bipartite arrangement to upper floors) with stone sills. 2/2 timber sash window to ground floor with iron sill guard, and 1/1 timber sash window to top floor. Replacement uPVC casement window, c.1995, to first floor. Round-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, c.1995, having overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned, modest-scale house incorporating distinctive features, including bipartite window openings, which enhance the architectural value of the composition. Retaining its original form and massing, the inappropriate replacement fittings to some openings have not had a positive impact on the external appearance of the composition. The house forms an integral component of Manor Street, and contributes to the diverse quality of the streetscape.