--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1875, retaining original aspect. One of a terrace of seven. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls with rendered strips to ends. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, moulded rendered surrounds, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, timber panelled door, and overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, well-proportioned house, built as one of a planned terrace of seven identical units, and which is the final example in the terrace presenting an original aspect. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace (22830311/WD-09-30-311), forms an attractive feature of uniform quality in the streetscape.