--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey local authority house, c.1900. Extensively renovated, pre-1999. One of a terrace of four forming part of a group of seven. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, pre-1999, clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves. Painted replacement cement rendered walls, pre-1999. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement timber casement windows, pre-1999. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, pre-1999, and overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, small-scale house of balanced proportions that retains some of its original form and massing. Although most of the original fabric has been replaced, the house, together with the remainder of the terrace (including 22830171 - 3, 306 - 308/WD-09-30-171 - 173, 306 - 308), contributes to an appealing, low-lying streetscape quality in Poleberry Street.