--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey local authority house, c.1900, retaining original fenestration. Reroofed, pre-1999. One of a terrace of four forming part of a group of seven. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, pre-1999, clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stack, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, pre-1999, on timber eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, painted red brick block-and-start surrounds, and 2/2 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with painted red brick block-and-start surround, and glazed timber panelled door having overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, small-scale house of balanced proportions that retains its original form and massing, together with important salient features and materials. The house, together with the remainder in the terrace (including 22830171, 173 - 174, 306 - 308/WD-09-30-171, 173 - 174, 306 - 308), forms an appealing, low-lying streetscape quality in Poleberry Street.