--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1890, retaining original fenestration with single-bay two-storey lower box bay window to right. Reroofed, c.1990, with dormer attic added. One of a group of three. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1990, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, flat-felt roof, c.1990, to dormer attic window, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings (paired to box bay window) with rendered sills (forming sill course to first floor), and 1/1 timber sash windows. Segmental-headed door opening with rendered pilaster doorcase having keystone, frieze, entablature over, timber panelled door and overlight. Set back from line of road with painted rendered boundary wall to forecourt having iron railings over, cast-iron colonette piers, and iron gate.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned house that is representative of a component of late nineteenth-century middle-size domestic architecture, incorporating features typical of the period, including box bay windows, and fine render detailing, all of which contribute to the architectural value of the composition. While the house retains much of its original form and massing, together with important salient features and materials, the insertion of a dormer attic window has not had a positive impact on the external appearance of the house. The house, together with the remainder in the group (22830141 - 142/WD-09-30-141 – 142), forms a pleasing component of the streetscape, and conforms to the topography of the site through the use of a slightly stepped roofline.