--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1890, retaining original aspect with single-bay two-storey lower box bay window to right. One of a terrace of four. Pitched (shared) slate roof (gabled to dormer attic window) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, timber bargeboards, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings (paired to box bay window) with rendered sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber panelled door, sidelights, and overlight. Set back from line of road with painted rendered boundary wall to forecourt having iron railings over, and iron gate.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned house that is representative of a component of late nineteenth-/early twentieth-century middle-size domestic architecture, incorporating features typical of the period, including box bay windows, and fine render detailing, all of which enhance the architectural value of the composition. Well maintained, the house retains its original form and massing, together with important salient features and materials. The house, together with the remainder in the terrace (22830133 – 135/WD-09-30-133 – 135), forms a pleasing component of the streetscape.