--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay three-storey house, c.1830, retaining some original fenestration. Part refenestrated, c.1880. Part refenestrated, c.1940. Now in use as apartments. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof with lead ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Replacement 2/2 timber sash windows, c.1880, with replacement timber casement windows, c.1940, to top floor, and original 6/6 and 8/8 timber sash windows to rear (north-west) elevation. Segmental-headed door opening with rendered surround, replacement timber panelled door, c.1980, sidelights, and overlight. Set back from line of road with forecourt having sections of wrought iron railings on cut-limestone plinth, and wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

An attractive, well-proportioned house, built as one of a pair (including 22830130/WD-09-30-130) that add variety to the streetscape by their position set back from the established streetline. Retaining its original form and massing, the house also incorporates features and materials dating to various phases of renovation works over a period of a century, all of which enhance the historic quality of the composition. The simple wrought iron railings to the forecourt enhance the aesthetic quality of the site.