--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1830, retaining original aspect. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered channelled pier. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. 3/3 and 6/6 timber sash windows. Round-headed door opening with three cut-limestone steps, rendered surround, timber panelled door, and spoked fanlight. Set back from line of road with sections of wrought iron railings to forecourt on unpainted rendered plinth.

Appraisal

A handsome, well-proportioned house, built as one of a pair (with 22830288/WD-09-30-288), incorporating reserved detailing, which retains its original form and massing, together with a range of important salient features and materials, and which contributes to the formal streetscape value on South Parade.