--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey house, c.1880, with single-bay single-storey canted bay window to right ground floor, single-bay single-storey flat-roofed porch to side (north-east) elevation, and single-bay two-storey flat-roofed return to north-west. Refenestrated, pre-1999. One of a pair forming part of a group of six. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on profiled red brick eaves. Flat roof to porch not visible behind parapet. Flat felt roof to return. Unpainted rendered walls with red brick dressings including corner piers, and stringcourses to each floor having vitrified blue brick detailing. Red brick Running bond walls to canted bay window and to porch with moulded cornice on consoles to canted bay window, and cut-stone parapet to porch. Shallow segmental-headed window openings (originally in bipartite arrangement to left ground floor; paired to first floor) with cut-stone sills, and red brick surrounds having vitrified blue brick dressings. Replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-1999. Shallow segmental-headed door opening with red and vitrified blue brick dressings, timber panelled door, and overlight. Set back from line of road with forecourt having sections of iron railings to boundary on cut-limestone plinth.

Appraisal

An appealing, modest-scale house, built as one of a group of six identical houses (with 22830280 - 284/WD-09-30-280 - 284), which retains its original form and massing, although the inappropriate replacement fittings to the openings do not enhance the external appearance of the design. The juxtaposition of a variety of building materials produces a distinctive polychromatic visual effect, characteristic of the period of construction, and emphasises the streetscape value of the site.