--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey red brick house with dormer attic, c.1880, possibly over basement with single-bay single-storey canted bay window to left ground floor, and two-bay two-storey lower return to north-west. Reroofed and refenestrated, pre-1999. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) roofs with replacement artificial slate, pre-1999, clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks having yellow brick dressings, and iron rainwater goods on moulded yellow brick eaves. Red brick Flemish bond walls with cut-granite quoins, course to first floor, and yellow brick band to eaves. Cut-granite walls to canted bay window with frieze, and moulded cornice. Square-headed window openings to canted bay window with cut-stone continuous sill. Shallow segmental-headed window openings to first floor (paired to left) on cut-stone sill course with cut-granite surrounds. Replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-1999, to all openings. Shallow segmental-headed door opening approached by four cut-stone steps having wrought iron railings, cut-granite surround, replacement timber panelled door, pre-1999, and overlight. Set back from line of road with hoop iron railings to forecourt on cut-stone plinth with hoop iron gate.

Appraisal

An attractive, middle-size house, built as one of a pair (with 22830120/WD-09-30-120), incorporating features typical of the period of construction including a canted bay window, and a variety of materials to the construction producing a picturesque polychromatic visual effect. Although the house retains its original form and massing, the inappropriate replacement fittings and materials have not had a positive impact on the external appearance of the composition. The wrought iron railings to the forecourt are of a simple design quality, and enhance the streetscape appeal of the site.