--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey red brick house with dormer attic, c.1880, possibly over basement retaining original fenestration with single-bay single-storey canted bay window to left ground floor and two-bay two-storey lower return to north-west. Reroofed, pre-1999. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) roofs with replacement artificial slate, pre-1999, clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stack having yellow brick dressings, replacement square rooflight, pre-1999, and iron rainwater goods on moulded yellow brick eaves. Red brick Flemish bond walls with cut-granite quoins, course to first floor, and yellow brick band to eaves. Cut-granite walls to canted bay window with frieze, and moulded cornice. Square-headed window openings to canted bay window with cut-stone continuous sill, and 2/2 timber sash window having 1/1 flanking lights. Shallow segmental-headed window openings to first floor (paired to left) on cut-stone sill course with cut-granite surrounds, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Shallow segmental-headed door opening approached by six cut-stone steps having wrought iron railings, cut-granite surround, replacement timber panelled door, pre-1999, and overlight. Set back from line of road with hoop iron railings to forecourt on cut-stone plinth with hoop iron gate.

Appraisal

An attractive, middle-size house, built as one of a pair (with 22830121/WD-09-30-121), incorporating features typical of the period of construction including a canted bay window, and a variety of materials to the construction producing a picturesque polychromatic visual effect. Well maintained, the house retains its original form and massing, together with much of the original fabric, including wrought iron railings of simple design quality, which enhance the streetscape appeal of the site.