Waterford Fever Hospital

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Remains of fever hospital, dated 1799, including: Gateway with dragged cut-limestone surround having chamfered reveals framing replacement wrought iron gate. Set in rendered screen with rendered pilasters on plinths supporting ogee-detailed cornice on frieze below blocking course.

Appraisal

A gateway surviving as an interesting relic of the Waterford Fever Hospital complex following the demolition (----) of the fever hospital described (1837) as 'the first institution of the kind in Ireland and the second in the united empire...supported by subscription and city and Grand Jury presentments [and] capable of admitting 150 patients for whose accommodation it possesses every requisite convenience [including] two attending physicians with salaries of £40 each and one resident apothecary with a salary of £84' (Lewis 1837 II, 693-4).