--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1825, originally detached. Renovated and refenestrated, c.1900, with single-bay single-storey box bay window added to ground floor side (south-east) elevation. Reroofed, c.1975. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1975, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, replacement square rooflight, c.1975, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, moulded rendered surrounds, and replacement 2/2 timber sash windows, c.1900. Square-headed window openings to box bay window with shared stone sill, and timber casement windows having leaded stained glass panels. Elliptical-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, timber panelled door, sidelights, and spoked fanlight. Set back from line of road with tarmacadam forecourt. (ii) Gateway, c.1825, to east comprising pair of granite ashlar piers with cut-limestone capping, cast-iron double gates, and painted rendered curved flanking walls.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned, middle-size house incorporating fine, reserved detailing, which retains most of its early form and massing, together with important salient features and materials, and which contributes positively to the streetscape quality of John’s Hill.