--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey over part-raised basement house with dormer attic, c.1875, retaining most original fenestration with single-bay single-storey canted bay window to left ground floor. Part refenestrated, pre-1999. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof (gabled to dormer attic windows) with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks having yellow brick dressings, timber bargeboards, and profiled cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging timber eaves with consoles. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered channelled pier to corner. Shallow segmental-headed window openings (elliptical-headed to canted bay window; square-headed to dormer attic) with moulded rendered sills, and rendered reveals. 1/1 timber sash windows with replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-1999, to dormer attic. Elliptical-headed door opening approached by eight stone steps having wrought iron railings, rendered surround, timber panelled door, sidelights, overlight, and moulded rendered archivolt. Set back from line of road with wrought iron railings to forecourt having open work piers, rendered channelled piers with profiled capping, and wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

An elegantly-composed, middle-size house incorporating distinctive features, including a variety of profiles to the openings, and fine detailing, all of which contribute to the architectural value of the composition. Well maintained, the house retains its original form and massing, although the gradual replacement of the original fittings to the openings with inappropriate modern articles threatens to undermine the historic integrity of the site. Built as one of a pair (with 22830262/WD-09-30-262), the houses contribute considerably to the formal character of the streetscape of John’s Hill. The early-surviving wrought iron railings are of considerable design merit, and also have a positive impact on the visual appeal of the streetscape.