--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1885, retaining original aspect with single-bay single-storey canted bay window to right ground floor. Pitched slate roof (gabled to dormer attic windows) with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks having yellow brick dressings, timber bargeboards, and cast-iron rainwater on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls with moulded rendered cornice to canted bay window. Shallow segmental-headed window openings (square-headed to dormer attic) with rendered sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Round-headed door opening with rendered surround, timber panelled door, sidelights, and overlight having moulded archivolt. Set back from line of road with wrought iron railings to forecourt on rock-faced limestone ashlar plinth having wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned, middle-size house, which retains its original from and massing, together with most of the original fabric, and which forms an appealing component of the streetscape. The red and yellow brick work to the chimney stack introduces a touch of polychromy to an otherwise monochrome design. The early wrought iron railings emphasise the historic quality of the site.