--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay single-storey house, c.1880, retaining original fenestration with single-bay single-storey canted bay windows to side elevations to north-east and to south-west, single-bay single-storey return to north-west, and single-bay single-storey infill bay to north. Hipped slate roofs with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Shallow segmental-headed window openings (some paired) with stone sills, rendered surrounds, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening in shallow segmental-headed open internal porch with timber panelled door, sidelight, and overlights having leaded stained glass panels. Set back from road in own grounds with tarmacadam forecourt, landscaped grounds to remainder, painted rendered boundary wall with wrought iron railings over, and wrought iron double gates.

Appraisal

A well-appointed, modest-scale house on a compact plan, distinguished by architectural features including canted bay windows, and slightly unusual for the reserved treatment of the entrance (south-east) front, which is hemmed in by the narrow site. Very well maintained, the house retains its original form and fabric, including stained glass panels of design distinction, and contributes to the historic quality of the townscape.