--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1870, retaining most original fenestration with two-bay single-storey box bay window to left ground floor, and two-bay two-storey return to north-east having single-bay single-storey lean-to end bay to north-east. Reroofed, c.1995, possibly with pitch remodelled. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) roof (possibly originally hipped gabled; gabled to dormer attic windows; pitched to return) with replacement artificial slate, c.1995, clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stack having yellow brick dressings, replacement square rooflights, c.1995, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. 2/2 timber sash windows with replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990, to dormer attic. Shallow segmental-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, timber panelled door, and overlight. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Set back from line of road in own grounds with tarmacadam drive, landscaped grounds to site, and unpainted roughcast boundary wall to perimeter.

Appraisal

An attractive, middle-size house, built as one of a planned pair (with 22830085/WD-09-30-85), which retains much of its original form and massing, together with important salient features and materials, both to the exterior and to the interior. The house is one of a number of houses in the immediate vicinity with the primary (south-west) front facing away from the road, forming a distinctive streetscape pattern on John’s Hill.