--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1870, with two-bay single-storey box bay window to left ground floor, and two-bay two-storey return to north-east having single-bay single-storey lean-to end bay to north-east. Renovated, c.1970, with dormer attic remodelled. Refenestrated, c.1995. One of a pair. Hipped gabled (shared) slate roof (gabled to dormer attic window; pitched to return) with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stack having yellow brick dressings, flat felt roof, c.1970, to additional dormer attic window, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995. Shallow segmental-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, replacement timber panelled door, c.1995, and overlight. Set back from line of road in own grounds with tarmacadam drive, landscaped grounds to site, and unpainted roughcast boundary wall to perimeter.

Appraisal

An attractive, middle-size house, built as one of a planned pair (with 22830086/WD-09-30-86), which retains much of its original form and massing. However, the inappropriate replacement fittings to the openings, together with an addition of a dormer attic window that does not relate to the pre-existing model, do not enhance the external appearance of the house. The house is one of a number of houses in the immediate vicinity with the primary (south-west) front facing away from the road, forming a distinctive streetscape pattern on John’s Hill.