--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay three-storey over part-raised basement house, c.1830. Extended, c.1955, comprising single-bay single-storey lean-to recessed end bay to south-east. Refenestrated, pre-1999. Pitched slate roof (lean-to to end bay) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined wall to ground floor with stringcourse over, and unpainted roughcast walls to upper floors having rendered quoins. Painted rendered walls to end bay. Square-headed window openings (originally in tripartite arrangement to centre first floor) with stone sills, and wrought iron balconettes to first floor. Replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-1999. Segmental-headed door opening with five cut-limestone steps, timber panelled door, sidelights, and fanlight. Set back from road with forecourt having rendered piers with wrought iron double gates, and sections of wrought iron flanking railings on rendered plinth.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned, middle-size house retaining most of its original form and massing, but the external appearance of which has been compromised by the replacement of the original fittings to the openings with inappropriate modern articles. The house nevertheless remains an important component of the streetscape, and attests to the continued development of the suburbs of Waterford City in the early nineteenth century.