--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay three-storey house, c.1830, retaining some original fenestration with single-bay two-storey lower end bay to south-west, and three-bay three-storey lower return to north-east possibly incorporating fabric of earlier building, c.1730. Renovated and part refenestrated, c.1880, with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting porch added to centre, and single-bay single-storey box oriel window added to side (north-west) elevation. Part refenestrated, c.1955. Reroofed and renovated, pre-1999, with single-bay single-storey conservatory added. Pitched roofs (hipped to end bay; gabled to porch) with replacement artificial slate, pre-1999, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls to main block. Unpainted fine roughcast walls to return. Unpainted replacement cement rendered walls, pre-1999, to end bay. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1880, to main block with original 3/6 timber sash windows to return. Some replacement timber casement windows, c.1955, to ground floor. Square-headed window openings to box oriel window with fixed-pane timber windows (some leaded) on diagonal tongue-and-groove timber panels. Square-headed window opening to porch with moulded rendered sill, rendered surround, and fixed-pane timber windows. Square-headed door opening with moulded timber architrave, and timber panelled double doors. Square-headed openings to conservatory with fixed-pane uPVC windows on concrete sills, and glazed uPVC double doors. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Set in own grounds with gravel forecourt, landscaped grounds to site, and rear (north-east) elevation fronting on to road.

Appraisal

A very fine, substantial house of Classical proportions and reserved detailing, which retains its original form together with much of the early fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior. Later features, including the porch and box oriel window, enhance the architectural value of the composition, although the conservatory is of limited design distinction, and does not contribute positively to the appearance of the overall scheme. The house forms a distinctive feature in the streetscape, and is one of a small number of houses having the rear elevation fronting on to the road, producing a distinctive pattern in John's Hill.