Waterford Union Workhouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey mortuary chapel, c.1890, retaining original fenestration with single-bay single-storey gabled advanced porch. Reroofed, c.1990. Now disused. Pitched roof (gabled to porch) with replacement artificial slate, c.1990, clay ridge tiles, copper-clad vents to ridge, scalloped timber bargeboards, and replacement plastic rainwater goods, c.1990, on timber eaves. Painted rendered walls. Shallow segmental-headed window openings with stone sills, and timber casement windows having tripartite arrangement. Pointed-arch door opening with tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Set back from road in grounds shared with Saint Patrick’s Hospital.

Appraisal

An appealing, small-scale chapel of balanced proportions, and unassuming appearance. Features including the profile and glazing patterns of the window opening, and profiled timber joinery, all serve to enhance the architectural design quality of the composition. Although now disused the chapel retains its original form and massing, together with many important salient features and materials, and makes a positive contribution to the setting.