Rock Cottage

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay three-storey house, c.1860, possibly over basement retaining original aspect. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls with moulded course to first floor. Shallow segmental-headed window openings (paired to ground floor) with stone sills, rendered surrounds, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Elliptical-headed door opening with seven cut-limestone steps having wrought iron railings, timber panelled door with sidelights having slender pilaster motifs, and overlights. Set back from line of road with forecourt having sections of wrought iron railings on painted rendered plinth, and wrought iron gate. (ii) Detached two-bay single-storey coach house with half-attic, c.1860, to north-west. Hipped slate roof (gabled to half-attic opening) with clay ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Unpainted roughcast walls. Square-headed window opening to half-attic with stone sill, and timber boarded panel. Square-headed door opening with tongue-and-groove timber panelled half-door. (iii) Gateway, c.1860, to west comprising segmental-headed opening with cut-limestone surround having chamfered reveals, timber boarded double doors, and inscribed lettering to arch having keystone.

Appraisal

A graceful, well-proportioned substantial house, which has been well maintained, preserving the original form and fabric. The survival of the coach house is also of importance, contributing to the group and setting qualities of the site, while the gateway to west is an elegant feature in the streetscape.