--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey house, c.1910, retaining early fenestration. Reroofed, c.1985. One of a terrace of sixteen. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1985, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, c.1985. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing small-scale house, built as one of a terrace of sixteen identical houses, which retains its original form and much of its original fabric, contributing to the historic character of Cannon Street. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace (22829010, 12, 17/WD-09-29-10, 12, 17), forms an attractive, low-lying streetscape in the locality.