--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey thatched cottage, c.1820, retaining original fenestration. Pitched roof with reed thatch in English style having rope work to ridge, and replacement red brick Running bond chimney stack, c.1995. Limewashed lime rendered walls (possibly over mud wall or random rubble stone construction). Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 3/6 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An important component of the vernacular tradition in County Waterford, as identified by the informal arrangement of the openings together with the thatched roof, this cottage has been very well maintained, retaining its original form and character. Originally the predominant form of domestic housing in Ardmore, the cottage is one of only two examples (with 22827017/WD-40-27-17) that survive to the present day, contributing significantly to the character of the townscape.