Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, c.1830, comprising pair of cut-stone circular piers with moulded capping, wrought iron double gates, sections of random rubble stone flanking walls having cut-stone coping, cut-stone panelled outer piers with profiled capping, and unpainted roughcast lime rendered flanking curved walls extending into unpainted rendered panelled terminating piers having sections of random rubble stone boundary wall to perimeter of site with rubble stone vertical coping. Road fronted at entrance to grounds to Clashmore House.

Appraisal

An attractive gateway of modest appearance that has been reasonably well maintained to retain its original form and fittings. Built as a secondary gateway allowing access on to the Clashmore House estate, the structure is of significance as a reminder of the various ancillary buildings commissioned in the development of a large-scale demesne. At present the gateway continues to present an appealing diversion in the landscape on the road leading out of Clashmore to the north.