Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey coastguard cottage, c.1840. Refenestrated, c.1990. Now in private residential use. One of a terrace of four. Pitched (shared) slate roof with red clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and no rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Square-headed door opening with four cut-stone steps, and replacement glazed uPVC panelled door, c.1990. Set back from line of road with painted roughcast boundary wall to forecourt having painted roughcast piers.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned small-scale house, built as one of a terrace of four identical houses (including 22825002 – 3, 13/WD-36-25-02 – 3, 13), which retains its original form and massing. However, inappropriate replacement fittings to the openings having not had a positive impact on the external appearance of the house. Of particular importance for its original intended use as a coastguard cottage, the house, together with the remainder in the terrace, forms an appealing feature of uniform quality in the streetscape.