Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay single-storey coastguard cottage, c.1840, on a corner site retaining original fenestration. Now in private residential use. One of a terrace of four. Hipped and pitched (shared) slate roof with red clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and no rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls over rubble limestone construction. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 2/2 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with four cut-stone steps, and replacement glazed tongue-and-groove timber panelled half-door, c.1990. Set back from line of road on a corner site with painted roughcast boundary wall to forecourt having painted roughcast piers.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned small-scale house, built as one of a terrace of four identical houses (including 22825002, 13 - 14/WD-36-25-02, 13 - 14), which has been very well maintained to present an early aspect. Of particular importance for its original intended use as a coastguard cottage, the house, together with the remainder in the terrace, forms an appealing feature of uniform quality in the streetscape.