--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house, c.1830. Renovated, c.1980, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Extensively renovated, pre-1999, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Now entirely in residential use. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, pre-1999, clay ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging rendered eaves having iron brackets. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, moulded rendered surrounds, and replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-1999. Replacement timber shopfront, c.1980, to ground floor with fluted pilasters, fixed-pane timber display window having casement overlights, glazed timber panelled door, and fascia over having consoles. Road fronted with concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing small-scale house, built as one of a pair (with 22821153/WD-31-21-153), which retains most of its original form, and which contributes to the streetscape quality of Main Street (Parnell Street). However, the inappropriate replacement fittings throughout, including a shopfront of little design quality, do not enhance the visual appeal of the composition.