--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1860, retaining original fenestration. Extensively renovated, post-1999, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on slightly overhanging rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 6/6 timber sash windows. Replacement timber shopfront, post-1999, to ground floor with pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows, glazed timber panelled doors, and fascia over. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An elegantly-proportioned middle-size house retaining its original form and fabric to the upper floors, and which contributes to the streetscape character of Saint Mary Street.