Quay/wharf

Quay/wharf

--/--/--

Description

Section of quay wall, c.1820, on a quasi-crescent plan with jetty pier to north. Coursed squared limestone walls with slight batter, flights of cut-stone steps to water level, cut-stone coping having sections of stone cobbling over, and cast-iron mooring bollards of various periods. Sited enclosing Dungarvan Bay at estuary of Colligan River.

Appraisal

Davitt’s Quay is a structure of considerable significance in the locality, attesting to the various maritime activities that historically supported to economy of Dungarvan. The construction of the quay in squared limestone blocks attests to high quality stone masonry. Now that much of the commercial maritime activity has ceased, the quay remains as an attractive and essential component of the townscape.