--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1820. Renovated, c.1870, with render façade enrichments added. Renovated, c.1995, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Refenestrated, post-1999. Now in use as offices to upper floors. Pitched (shared) slate roof behind parapet with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with rendered fielded panelled piers, c.1870, to ends, and moulded rendered cornice having blocking course over. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and rendered panelled pilaster surrounds, c.1870, having entablatures over on consoles. Replacement uPVC casement windows, post-1999. Replacement timber shopfront, c.1995, to ground floor with inscribed pilasters, fixed-pane timber display window, timber panelled double doors with overlight, fascia over having inscribed consoles, and cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned middle-size house that is distinguished in the streetscape by the fine rendered detailing, which enhances the architectural design quality of the composition. However, extensive renovation works in the late twentieth century have led to the loss of much of the historic fabric, with a shopfront of little design quality inserted to the ground floor together with inappropriate replacement fittings to the openings to the upper floors.