--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, c.1845, on a corner site with shopfront to ground floor, and three-bay four-storey return to north-east. Renovated and refenestrated, c.1970, with some window openings remodelled. Reroofed and refenestrated, c.1995, possibly with dormer attic added. Pitched roofs with replacement artificial slate, c.1995, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, replacement square rooflights, c.1995, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1995, on overhanging rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined wall to front (south-west) elevation with unpainted roughcast walls to remainder (possibly replacement, c.1970). Square-headed window openings (some remodelled, c.1970, to return) with rendered sills (replacement concrete sills, c.1970, to remodelled openings). Replacement timber casement windows, c.1970, with replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995, to front (south-west) elevation. Rendered shopfront to ground floor with panelled piers (one incorporating letter box) having moulded corners and cornices, segmental-headed window openings with replacement fixed-pane aluminium display windows, c.1970, having rendered voussoirs and keystones over, square-headed door opening with replacement glazed aluminium panelled double doors, c.1970, with overlight, entablature over on consoles, and moulded rendered cornice extending over entire frontage. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned middle-size house incorporating a fine robustly-detailed shopfront to ground floor, which is of artistic design merit. However, systematic renovation works over the course of the late twentieth century have led to the loss of most of the original fabric in the remainder of the composition, which in turn has led to the erosion of much of the historic fabric. Nevertheless, the house remains an important and prominent component of the streetscape.