Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey warehouse with attic, c.1835, on a corner site with six-bay four-storey side elevation to east. Extended, c.1860, comprising seven-bay four-storey range to north producing twelve-bay four-storey side (east) elevation in total. Extensively renovated, 2002 – 2003, with openings remodelled, and attic remodelled to accommodate use as apartments. Hipped roof (cut-away sections to dormer attic forming roof-top balconies) with replacement artificial slate, 2002 – 2003, continuing into flat roof section with clay ridge tiles, replacement square rooflights, 2002 – 2003, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, 2002 – 2003, on squared rubble stone eaves. Unpainted replacement cement rendered wall, 2002 – 2003, to front (south) elevation with cast-iron tie plates, and exposed random rubble stone walls to remainder with remains of lime mortar, and mostly replacement with cement repointing, 2002 – 2003. Square-headed window openings to front (south) elevation (some additional, 2002 – 2003, with some remodelled) with one segmental-headed window opening to centre ground floor having replacement cement rendered sills, 2002 – 2003. Square-headed window openings to remainder (some blocked-up) with replacement concrete sills, 2002 – 2003, and rubble stone voussoirs. Replacement timber casement windows, 2002 – 2003, to all window openings with some fixed-pane timber windows. Square-headed door openings with replacement timber panelled and tongue-and-groove timber panelled doors, 2002 – 2003. Square-headed openings to dormer attics inserted, 2002 – 2003, with glazed timber doors, sidelights, and overlights. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

An important reminder of the industrial practises in Dungarvan that historically supported the economy of the locality. However, much of the original form and character of the structure has been eroded by unsympathetic and over-zealous renovation works entailed in the conversion to the present use. Nevertheless, the warehouse makes a strong statement in the street scene.